Recent Ph.D. Dissertations

To view past dissertations, click here.

2016

Eleanor Cloutier
History and Literature; M. A. Smart, advisor
Repetitive Novelty: Italian Opera in Paris and London in the 1830s and 1840s

Sivan Eldar
Composition; E. Campion, advisor
Sniper’s Lake: Music for Dance

Ofer Gazit
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, advisor
Sounds Like Home: Immigrant Musicians on the New York Jazz Scene

Inderjit Kaur
Ethnomusicology; B. Wade, advisor
Sacred affects, experiences of time, and everyday ethical orientation in Sikh Sabad Kirtan

Tiffany Ng
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, advisor
The Heritage of the Future: Historical Keyboards, Technology, and Modernism

Olga Panteleeva
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, advisor
Formation of Russian Musicology from Sacchetti to Asafyev, 1885-1931

Amadeus Julian Regucera
Composition; K. Ueno, advisor
OPHELIA. Her heart is a clock (for ten instrumentalists)

Merav Singer
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, advisor
Singing as an Israeli Woman: Musical Personae in a Cosmopolitan Society

2015

Leon Chisholm
History and Literature; K. van Orden, advisor
Keyboard Playing and the Mechanization of Polyphony
in Italian Music circa 1600

Rama Gottfried
Composition; E. Campion, advisor
flint

Jessica Herdman
History and Literature; K. van Orden, advisor
Musical Affective Economies and the Wars of Religion in Lyon

Jose Neglia
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault, advisor
“The Sound of Here and Now”: Cultural Production, Revivalism,
and Amateurism in the Tokyo Garage Rock Scene

Michael Nicholas
Compositon; C. Cox, advisor
Concerto for Piano and String Orchestra

Olga Paneleeva
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, advisor
Formation of Russian Musicology from Sacchetti to Asafyev, 1885–1931

Matthew Schumaker
Composition; E. Campion, advisor
As I ride the late night freeway

Anicia Timberlake
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, advisor
The Politics and Practice of Children’s Music Education
in the German Democratic Republic, 1949–1976

Rachana Vajjhala
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, advisor
The Politics of Belle Epoque Ballet

Rachel Vandagriff
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, advisor
The History and Impact of the Fromm Music Foundation, 1952–1983

2014

Robert O. Beahrs
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, advisor
Post-Soviet Tuvan Throat-Singing (Xöömei)
and the Circulation of “Nomadic” Sensibility

Emily Frey
History and Literature, R. Taruskin, advisor
Russian Opera in the Age of Psychological Prose

Jason Levis
Composition, C. Cox, advisor
Plum Blossom / Warm Gentle Wind / Shimmering Stillness
for Bass Trombone and Ensemble

Allan Mugishagwe
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault, advisor
Choreographing ‘Productive’ Citizenship: On the Cultural Work of Music in NGOs in Uganda

Laura Protano-Biggs
History and Literature; M.A. Smart, advisor
Musical Materialities in Milan and Liberal Italy at the fine secolo

Daniel VanHassel
Composition, E. Campion, advisor
Distill for orchestra and electric guitar

2013

Yael Braunschweig
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Biographical Listening: Intimacy, Madness and the Music of Robert Schumann

Nils Bultmann
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Six Musical Compositions Integrating Digital Video

Sean Curran
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Vernacular Book Production, Vernacular Polyphony, and the Motets of the “La Clayette” Manuscript (Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, nouvelles acquisitions françaises 13521)

Robin Estrada
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Binaleg at Sinulug para sa Orkestra

Matthew Goodheart
Composition; K. Ueno, adviser
for 17 instruments

Jonathan Rhodes Lee
History and Literature; D. Moroney, adviser
Virtue Rewarded: Handel’s Oratorios and the Culture of Sentiment

Ulrike Petersen
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Operetta after the Habsburg Empire

Kendra Salois
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault, adviser
The Networked Self: Hip Hop Musicking and Muslim Identities in Neoliberal Morocco

2012

Carla Brunet
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault, adviser
Performance of Identity in Brazilian Carnival Gender, Music, and Dance
Brazilian Popular Musics and Related Caribean Musical Genres

Daniel Cullen
Composition; F. Bedrossian, adviser
“Stream” for violin in three settings

Scott Edwards
History and Literature; K. Van Orden, adviser
Repertory Migration in the Czech Crown Lands, 1570-1630

Miki Kaneda
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Unexpected Collectives: Intermedia Art in Postwar Japan

Jason Levis
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Plum Blossom Warm Gentle Wind Shimmering Stillness, for Bass Trombone and Ensemble

Jimmy Lopez
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Synesthèsie, for orchestra

Emily Richmond Pollock
History and Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Opera after Stunde Null

John Richard Prescott
History and Literature; D. Moroney, adviser
John Stanley, “A Miracle of Art and Nature”: The role of disability in the life and career of a blind eighteenth-century musician

2011

Rebekah Susannah Ahrendt
History and Literature; K. Van Orden, adviser
A Second Refuge: French Opera and the Huguenot Migration, 1685–1713

Heather Frasch
Composition; F. Bedrossian, adviser
the silence that reigns….

John MacCallum
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
El Árbol de la Noche Triste, for viola and electronics

Adeline Otis Mueller
History and Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Zauberkinder: Children and Childhood in Late Eighteenth-Century Singspiel and Lieder

Robert Morito Yamasato
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Scherzo No. 2

2010

Marié Abe
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault and B.C. Wade, advisers
Sounding Counter-Geographies: Chindon-ya Resurgence and Japan’s “Multicultural Question”

Rebecca Marina Bodenheimer
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault, adviser
Localizing Hybridity: The Politics of Place in Contemporary Cuban Rumba Performance

David Christian Coll
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Act, for soprano and twelve players

Evelyn Ficarra
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Vagues/Fenêtres, for string trio and electronic sounds

Pattie Hsu
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Living Taiwanese Opera: Improvisation, Gender Performance, and Selection of Tradition

John-Carlos Perea
Ethnomusicology; J. Guibault, adviser
Witchi Tai To: An Historical Acoustemology

William Quillen
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
After the End: New Music in Russia from Perestroika to the Present

2009

Shalini Rao Ayyagari
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Sustaining Music and Preserving Culture: The Politics of Emerging Institutional Spaces Among the Manganiyar Hereditary Musician Community of Rajasthan, India

Esther V. Criscuola de Laix
History and Literature; K. Van Orden, adviser
Cultures of Music Print in Hamburg, ca. 1550–1630

Aaron Einbond
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
New Work for Ensemble and Live Electronics

Timothy D. Fuson
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Musicking Moves and Ritual Grooves Across the Moroccan Gnawa Night

Lisa Jakelski
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Changing Seasons of the Warsaw Autumn: Contemporary Music in Poland, 1960–1990

Matthew Rahaim
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Gesture, Melody, and the Paramparic Body in Hindustani Vocal Music

Christina J. Schiffner
History and Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Singing Silence, Silencing Noise: Rossini’s Opere Serie for Naples, 1815-1822

Arman Schwartz
History and Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Modernity Sings: Rethinking Realism in Italian Opera

2008

Jean Ahn
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Salt for Orchestra

Eliot Bates
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Interactions, Networks, and the Production of Digital Audio in an Istanbul Recording Studio

Mason W. Bates
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Liquid interface, for orchestra and electronica

Jeremy Hunt
Composition; D. Wessel, adviser
in_videophone_surround

Alexander Kahn
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Double Lives: Exile Composers in Los Angeles, 1933-1960

Christina Michelle Sunardi
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Gendered Dance Modes in Malang, East Java: Music, Movement and the Production of Local Senses of Identity

Noel Verzosa
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Absolute Limits: Debussy, Satie, and the Culture of French Modernism, ca 1860-1920

Christopher Alan Williams
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Mahler, Schoenberg, and the Transmission of Musical Style

2007

Christina Ahn
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Message – John 3:16 for Brass Quintet, Timpani, and Choir

Mei-Fang Lin
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Multiplication Virtuelle

Loretta K. Notareschi
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Sand in Machine for Wind Ensemble

Jeff Packman
Ethnomusicology; J. Guibault, adviser
“We Work Hard at Entertainment”: Performance and Professionalism in the Popular Music Scenes of Salvador De Bahia, Brazil

Yiorgos Vassilandonakis
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Thalassin—

2006

Robert Fallon
History & Literature; R. Crocker, adviser
Messiaen’s Mimesis: The Language and Culture of the Bird Styles

Brian Kane
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
The Music of Skepticism: Materiality, Intentionality, Forms of Life
Anaphora for string orchestra, harp and piano

Michael Markham
History & Literature; A. Newcomb, adviser
The Heritage of Campaspe: Oral Tradition and Giulio Caccini’s “Le Nuove Musiche”

Robert Morales
Composition; D. Wessel, adviser
Turning Point for Orchestra

Anna Nisnevich
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Silver Age and Its Echo: St. Petersburg Classicism at Home and Abroad, 1890-1921

Kimberly Parke
History & Literature; K. Van Orden, adviser
Engineering Music: A Critical Interpretation of Giambattista Aleotti’s “De la Musica”

David Paul
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Converging Paths to Canoncity: Charles Ives, Gustav Mahler, and American Culture

2005

Philipp Blume
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Rausch des Vergessens

Martin Deasy
History & Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Donizetti and Naples in the 1830s

Richard Dudas
Composition; D. Wessel, adviser
Lyric Movement for Violin, Winds, and Electronics

Hubert Ho
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Trilogy for Chamber Orchestra

Pamela Kamatani
History & Literature; R. Crocker, adviser
Science, Metaphysics, and the Late Works of J.S. Bach

Donna Kwon
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Music, Movement, and Space: A Study of the Madang and P’an in Korean Expressive Folk Culture

Ali Momeni
Composition; D. Wessel, adviser
Chamber Work for Double Bass, Live Electronics and Ensembles

Peter Slavin
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
L’epreuve de la Pucelle: An Opera in One Act

Heather Wiebe
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Rituals of a Lost Faith: Britten and the Culture of Postwar Reconstruction

2004

Fernando Benadon
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Full Semicircle for ten players

David Stanley Bithell
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Lumen: Music Theater for Trumpet, Assistants, and Live Electronics

Melina Esse
History & Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Sighs, Tremors, Tears: Conventions of the Body in Italian Opera

Ann Nalini Gwynne
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
India in the English Musical Imagination

Partow Hooshmandrad
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Performing the Belief: Sacred Musical Practice of the Ahl-i Haqq of Guran

Maria Arko Klemenc
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Arranging the Nation: Slovenian Choral Singing and Folk Song Arrangements

Keeril Makan
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Bleed Through for Bass Clarinet, Electric Guitar, Percussion, Piano, Violin, and Cello

Roger Moseley
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Brief Immortality: Recasting History in the Music of Brahms

Holly Watkins
History & Literature; R. Taruskin
The Concept of Depth in German Musical Thought, 1800-1950

2003

Dwight Banks
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Scenes and Events

Laura Basini
History & Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Reviving the Past: Italian Music History and Verdi

Matthew Gelbart
History & Literature; A. Newcomb, adviser
Scotland and the Emergence of “Folk Music” and “Art Music” in Europe from 1720-1850

Peter Schmelz
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Listening, Memory, and the Thaw: Unofficial Music and Society in the Soviet Union, 1956-1974

Reynold Graham Tharp
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Cold Horizon for Chamber Orchestra

2002

Brian Current
Composition; J. Thow, adviser
Scenes from Airline Icarus, A Chamber Opera in One Act

Philip Flavin
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Sakumono: Textual and Musical Humor in Japanese Music of the Tokugawa Period

Chan N Le
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Quan Ho Singing in North Vietnam: A Yearning for Resolution

Beth E. Levy
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Frontier Figures: American Music and the Mythology of the American West, 1895-1945

Dmitri Tymoczko
Composition, O. Wilson, adviser
The Agony of Modern Music

Adriana Verdi De Vas Romero
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Modulatio 4:3 for Bandoneon, Harp, Double Bass and Orchestra

2001

Leslie A. Sprout
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Music for a “New Era”: Composers and National Identity in France, 1936-1946

Nathaniel Geoffrey Lew
History & Literature; W. Allanbrook, adviser
A New and Glorious Age: Constructions of National Opera in Britain, 1945-1951

Henry Spiller
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Erotic Triangles: Sundanese Men’s Improvisational Dance in West Java, Indonesia

Santosa
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Constructing Images in Gamelan Performances: Communicative Aspects Among Musicians and Audiences in Village Communities

Rajna Klaser
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
From an Imagined Paradise to an Imagined Nation: Interpreting Sarki as a Cultural Play

Margaret Duesenberry
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
A Study of Gatekeeping and Traditional Music at the BBC in Scotland, 1923-1957

Anthony Kelly
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Africamerica: Sound Images for Piano and Orchestra

Thomas Swafford
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Night Terrors for Orchestra

2000

Marisol Berrios-Miranda
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
The Significance of Salsa Music to National and Pan-Latino Identity

Danielle Fosler-Lussier
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Transition to Communism and the Legacy of Béla Bartók in Hungary, 1945-56

Andrew Fox
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Bösendorfer Trio for Piano, Violin, and Violoncello

Jennifer Griesbach
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
Calzabigi and Gassmann, L’Opera seria

Eric Marty
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Lacquer with Thin: Pieces for Exhibition, the First for Orchestra, the Second for Piano

Moon Choo Oh
Composition; E. Dugger, adviser
From the Revelation for Soprano, Tenor, Bass Soloists, Mixed Chorus, and Orchestra

Steven Pond
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
Jazz-Rock Fusion

Anya Suschitzky
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Nation on Stage: Wagner and French Opera at the End of the Nineteenth Century

Benjamin Toby Walton
History & Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Nationalisms and Romanticisms in Restoration France

Michael Zbyszynski
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Labyrinth for Saxophone and Orchestra

Michael Zwiebach
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
Marriage of Wits: Comic Archetypes and the Staging of Ideas in Five Comic Operas of Giovanni Paisiello

1999

Bruce Christian Bennett
Composition; R. Felciano, adviser
Canciones de amor y la noche for voice, electronics, and twelve players on texts by Federico Garc’a Lorca

David Code
History & Literature; K. Bergeron, adviser
A Song Not Purely His Own: Modernism and the Pastoral Mode in Mallarmé, Debussy and Matisse

Mark DeWitt
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
The Cajun and Zydeco Music and Dance Scene in Northern California: Ethnicity, Authenticity and Leisure

Lisa Gold
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
The Gender Wayang Repertoire in Theater and Ritual: A Study of Balinese Musical Meaning

Klára Móricz
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Jewish Nationalism in Twentieth-Century Art Music

Mitchell Morris
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Musical Eroticism and the Transcendent Strain: the Works of Alexander Skryabin, 1898-1908

Joseph Rovan
Composition; R. Felciano, adviser
Aerial Variations for Alto Saxophone, Chamber Orchestra and Interactive Electronics

Eitan Steinberg
Composition; R. Felciano, adviser
Moving/Stills for Instruments and Voices

Steven Swayne
History & Literature; K. Bergeron, adviser
Hearing Sondheim’s Voices

Maria Luisa Vilar-Paya
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Neoclassical Impulse in Schoenberg’s Twelve-tone Music and its Analytical Reception

1998

Eliane Aberdam
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Asteroide 622

Jude Navari
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
The Call of the Flute for Orchestra

Stephen Rumph
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
Beethoven After Napoleon: Political Romanticism in The Late Works

Andrew Weintraub
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Construing the Popular: Superstars, Performance, and Cultural Authority in Sundanese Wayang Golek Purwa of West Java, Indonesia

1997

Kevin Bazzana
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Glenn Gould: A Study in Performance Practice

Anthony Brown
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
The Development of Modern Jazz Drumset Performance, 1940-50

Kristi Brown
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
A Critical Study of the Female Characters in Mozart’s Don Giovanni and Die Zauberflöte

Steven Clark
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Gilgamesh: A Musical Monodrama for Vocalists, Live Electronics, and Acoustic Instruments

Anthony De Ritis
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Ballet for Orchestra

Shannon Dudley
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
Making Music for the Nation: Competing Identities and Aesthetics in Trinidad and Tobago’s Panorama Steelband and Competition

Elisabeth Le Guin
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
As My Compositions Show Me to Be: Physicality as Compositional Technique in the Instrumental Music of Luigi Boccherini

David Roche
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Devi Amba’s Drum: Mina Miracle Chant and the Ritual Ostinato of Spirit-Possession Performance in Southern Rajasthan

David Schneider
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Expression in Time of Objectivity: Nationality and Modernity in Five Concertos by Béla Bartók

Trevor Weston
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Biorhythm: An Orchestral Work

1996

Ellen Harrison
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Chimeras Come Singly

Marc Lowenstein
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
The Fisher King Suite

Seow Chin Ong
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
Source Studies for Beethoven’s Piano Trio in B-flat Major, op. 97 (“Archduke”)

1995

Robert Andreoni
Composition; E. Dugger, adviser
Chamber Concerto in Two Movements

Brian Banks
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
St. Francis Mass

Robert Fink
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
Arrows of Desire: Long-Range Linear Structure and the Transformations of Musical Energy

Georg Hajdu
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Der Sprung-First Act

Peter Mercer-Taylor
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
Mendelssohn and the Musical Discourse of the German Restoration

Judith A. Peraino
History & Literature; R. Crocker, adviser
New Music, Notions of Genre, and the “Manuscrit du Roi” circa 1300

1994

Simon Andrews
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

Stephen Blumberg
Composition; R. Felciano, adviser
Nouvelles Fleurs, Nouveaux Astres for bass clarinet solo, with harp, two percussionists and twelve solo strings

Miguel Chuaqui
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Luna for Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Hollander
History & Literature; P. Brett, adviser
Shaping the Interpretation, Interpreting the Shape: A Comparative Performance Study of Selected Works of Frédéric Chopin

Alan Lewis
History & Literature; A. Newcomb, adviser
“Un certo che di grandezza”: Nicolas Gombert’s First Book of Four-Part Motets

Catherine Nez
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Afterimages

George Ruckert
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Music of Ali Akbar Khan: An Analysis of His Musical Style through the Examination of His Composition in Three Selected Ragas

Wei-Hua Zhang
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
The Musical Activities of the Chinese American Communities in the San Francisco Bay Area: A Social and Cultural Study

1993

Maria Johnson
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
Voices of Struggle: An Exploration of the Relationship between African-American Women’s Music and Literature

David Pereira
Composition; E. Dugger, adviser
Chrysalis

Laura Schwendinger
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Chamber Concerto for Piano and Chamber Orchestra

Ronald Smith
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Kyrie Eleison: A Memorial of the 6th of December, 1989, Montreal

1992

David Eagle
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Crossing Currents for Orchestra

David Tayler
History & Literature; P. Brett, adviser
The Solo Lute Music of John Dowland

Daniel Weymouth
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra

1991

David Breckbill
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
The Bayreuth Singing Style around 1900

Thomas Brothers
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Genre, Style and Compositional Technique in French Music of the Fifteenth Century

Andrew Faustino Augusto Dell’Antonio
History & Literature; A. Newcomb, adviser
Syntax, Form, and Genre in Sonatas and Canzons, 1621-1635

Margaret Dilling
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Music of the Seoul Olympic Ceremonies

Patricia Gidwitz-Lewy
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
Vocal Profiles of Four Mozart Sopranos

1990

Lori Dobbins
Composition; E. Dugger, adviser
Tres Recuerdos Del Cielo

Martin Herman
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Hawthorne Symphony

Douglas Johnson
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
The Birthday of the Infanta Ballet in One Act after Oscar Wilde

Nanette Cooper McGuinness
History & Literature; P. Brett, adviser
Orlando di Lasso’s Motets in the Patrochinium Musices, volume 1 (1573)

John Sackett
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Serenade for Orchestra

Curt Veeneman
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Symphonie No. 2: Alcuin’s Riddle