Recent Dissertations

2017

Lily Chen
Composition; K.Ueno, advisor
A Leaf Falls After, for orchestra

Ian Goldstein
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, advisor
Experiencing Musical Connection: Sonic Interventions in Mediterranean Social Memory

2016

Eleanor Cloutier
History and Literature; M. A. Smart, advisor
Repetitive Novelty: Italian Opera in Paris and London in the 1830s and 1840s

Sivan Eldar
Composition; E. Campion, advisor
Sniper’s Lake: Music for Dance

Ofer Gazit
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, advisor
Sounds Like Home: Immigrant Musicians on the New York Jazz Scene

2015

2014

2013

Yael Braunschweig
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Biographical Listening: Intimacy, Madness and the Music of Robert Schumann

Nils Bultmann
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Six Musical Compositions Integrating Digital Video

Sean Curran
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Vernacular Book Production, Vernacular Polyphony, and the Motets of the “La Clayette” Manuscript (Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, nouvelles acquisitions françaises 13521)

Robin Estrada
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Binaleg at Sinulug para sa Orkestra

Matthew Goodheart
Composition; K. Ueno, adviser
for 17 instruments

Jonathan Rhodes Lee
History and Literature; D. Moroney, adviser
Virtue Rewarded: Handel’s Oratorios and the Culture of Sentiment

Ulrike Petersen
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Operetta after the Habsburg Empire

Kendra Salois
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault, adviser
The Networked Self: Hip Hop Musicking and Muslim Identities in Neoliberal Morocco

2012

Carla Brunet
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault, adviser
Performance of Identity in Brazilian Carnival Gender, Music, and Dance
Brazilian Popular Musics and Related Caribean Musical Genres

Daniel Cullen
Composition; F. Bedrossian, adviser
“Stream” for violin in three settings

Scott Edwards
History and Literature; K. Van Orden, adviser
Repertory Migration in the Czech Crown Lands, 1570-1630

Miki Kaneda
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Unexpected Collectives: Intermedia Art in Postwar Japan

Jason Levis
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Plum Blossom Warm Gentle Wind Shimmering Stillness, for Bass Trombone and Ensemble

Jimmy Lopez
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Synesthèsie, for orchestra

Emily Richmond Pollock
History and Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Opera after Stunde Null

John Richard Prescott
History and Literature; D. Moroney, adviser
John Stanley, “A Miracle of Art and Nature”: The role of disability in the life and career of a blind eighteenth-century musician

2011

Rebekah Susannah Ahrendt
History and Literature; K. Van Orden, adviser
A Second Refuge: French Opera and the Huguenot Migration, 1685–1713

Evelyn Ficarra
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Vagues/Fenêtres, for string trio and electronic sounds

Heather Frasch
Composition; F. Bedrossian, adviser
the silence that reigns….

John MacCallum
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
El Árbol de la Noche Triste, for viola and electronics

Adeline Otis Mueller
History and Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Zauberkinder: Children and Childhood in Late Eighteenth-Century Singspiel and Lieder

Robert Morito Yamasato
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Scherzo No. 2

2010

Marié Abe
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault and B.C. Wade, advisers
Sounding Counter-Geographies: Chindon-ya Resurgence and Japan’s “Multicultural Question”

Rebecca Marina Bodenheimer
Ethnomusicology; J. Guilbault, adviser
Localizing Hybridity: The Politics of Place in Contemporary Cuban Rumba Performance

David Christian Coll
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Act, for soprano and twelve players

Pattie Hsu
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Living Taiwanese Opera: Improvisation, Gender Performance, and Selection of Tradition

John-Carlos Perea
Ethnomusicology; J. Guibault, adviser
Witchi Tai To: An Historical Acoustemology

William Quillen
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
After the End: New Music in Russia from Perestroika to the Present

2009

Shalini Rao Ayyagari
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Sustaining Music and Preserving Culture: The Politics of Emerging Institutional Spaces Among the Manganiyar Hereditary Musician Community of Rajasthan, India

Esther V. Criscuola de Laix
History and Literature; K. Van Orden, adviser
Cultures of Music Print in Hamburg, ca. 1550–1630

Aaron Einbond
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
New Work for Ensemble and Live Electronics

Timothy D. Fuson
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Musicking Moves and Ritual Grooves Across the Moroccan Gnawa Night

Lisa Jakelski
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Changing Seasons of the Warsaw Autumn: Contemporary Music in Poland, 1960–1990

Matthew Rahaim
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Gesture, Melody, and the Paramparic Body in Hindustani Vocal Music

Christina J. Schiffner
History and Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Singing Silence, Silencing Noise: Rossini’s Opere Serie for Naples, 1815-1822

Arman Schwartz
History and Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Modernity Sings: Rethinking Realism in Italian Opera

2008

Jean Ahn
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Salt for Orchestra

Eliot Bates
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Interactions, Networks, and the Production of Digital Audio in an Istanbul Recording Studio

Mason W. Bates
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Liquid interface, for orchestra and electronica

Jeremy Hunt
Composition; D. Wessel, adviser
in_videophone_surround

Alexander Kahn
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Double Lives: Exile Composers in Los Angeles, 1933-1960

Christina Michelle Sunardi
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Gendered Dance Modes in Malang, East Java: Music, Movement and the Production of Local Senses of Identity

Noel Verzosa
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Absolute Limits: Debussy, Satie, and the Culture of French Modernism, ca 1860-1920

Christopher Alan Williams
History and Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Mahler, Schoenberg, and the Transmission of Musical Style

2007

Christina Ahn
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Message – John 3:16 for Brass Quintet, Timpani, and Choir

Mei-Fang Lin
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Multiplication Virtuelle

Loretta K. Notareschi
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Sand in Machine for Wind Ensemble

Jeff Packman
Ethnomusicology; J. Guibault, adviser
“We Work Hard at Entertainment”: Performance and Professionalism in the Popular Music Scenes of Salvador De Bahia, Brazil

Yiorgos Vassilandonakis
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Thalassin—

2006

Robert Fallon
History & Literature; R. Crocker, adviser
Messiaen’s Mimesis: The Language and Culture of the Bird Styles

Brian Kane
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
The Music of Skepticism: Materiality, Intentionality, Forms of Life
Anaphora for string orchestra, harp and piano

Michael Markham
History & Literature; A. Newcomb, adviser
The Heritage of Campaspe: Oral Tradition and Giulio Caccini’s “Le Nuove Musiche”

Robert Morales
Composition; D. Wessel, adviser
Turning Point for Orchestra

Anna Nisnevich
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Silver Age and Its Echo: St. Petersburg Classicism at Home and Abroad, 1890-1921

Kimberly Parke
History & Literature; K. Van Orden, adviser
Engineering Music: A Critical Interpretation of Giambattista Aleotti’s “De la Musica”

David Paul
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Converging Paths to Canoncity: Charles Ives, Gustav Mahler, and American Culture

2005

Philipp Blume
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
Rausch des Vergessens

Martin Deasy
History & Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Donizetti and Naples in the 1830s

Richard Dudas
Composition; D. Wessel, adviser
Lyric Movement for Violin, Winds, and Electronics

Hubert Ho
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Trilogy for Chamber Orchestra

Pamela Kamatani
History & Literature; R. Crocker, adviser
Science, Metaphysics, and the Late Works of J.S. Bach

Donna Kwon
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Music, Movement, and Space: A Study of the Madang and P’an in Korean Expressive Folk Culture

Ali Momeni
Composition; D. Wessel, adviser
Chamber Work for Double Bass, Live Electronics and Ensembles

Peter Slavin
Composition; C. Cox, adviser
L’epreuve de la Pucelle: An Opera in One Act

Heather Wiebe
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Rituals of a Lost Faith: Britten and the Culture of Postwar Reconstruction

2004

Fernando Benadon
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Full Semicircle for ten players

David Stanley Bithell
Composition; E. Campion, adviser
Lumen: Music Theater for Trumpet, Assistants, and Live Electronics

Melina Esse
History & Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Sighs, Tremors, Tears: Conventions of the Body in Italian Opera

Ann Nalini Gwynne
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
India in the English Musical Imagination

Partow Hooshmandrad
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Performing the Belief: Sacred Musical Practice of the Ahl-i Haqq of Guran

Maria Arko Klemenc
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Arranging the Nation: Slovenian Choral Singing and Folk Song Arrangements

Keeril Makan
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Bleed Through for Bass Clarinet, Electric Guitar, Percussion, Piano, Violin, and Cello

Roger Moseley
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Brief Immortality: Recasting History in the Music of Brahms

Holly Watkins
History & Literature; R. Taruskin
The Concept of Depth in German Musical Thought, 1800-1950

2003

Dwight Banks
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Scenes and Events

Laura Basini
History & Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Reviving the Past: Italian Music History and Verdi

Matthew Gelbart
History & Literature; A. Newcomb, adviser
Scotland and the Emergence of “Folk Music” and “Art Music” in Europe from 1720-1850

Peter Schmelz
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Listening, Memory, and the Thaw: Unofficial Music and Society in the Soviet Union, 1956-1974

Reynold Graham Tharp
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Cold Horizon for Chamber Orchestra

2002

Brian Current
Composition; J. Thow, adviser
Scenes from Airline Icarus, A Chamber Opera in One Act

Philip Flavin
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Sakumono: Textual and Musical Humor in Japanese Music of the Tokugawa Period

Chan N Le
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Quan Ho Singing in North Vietnam: A Yearning for Resolution

Beth E. Levy
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Frontier Figures: American Music and the Mythology of the American West, 1895-1945

Dmitri Tymoczko
Composition, O. Wilson, adviser
The Agony of Modern Music

Adriana Verdi De Vas Romero
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Modulatio 4:3 for Bandoneon, Harp, Double Bass and Orchestra

2001

Leslie A. Sprout
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Music for a “New Era”: Composers and National Identity in France, 1936-1946

Nathaniel Geoffrey Lew
History & Literature; W. Allanbrook, adviser
A New and Glorious Age: Constructions of National Opera in Britain, 1945-1951

Henry Spiller
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Erotic Triangles: Sundanese Men’s Improvisational Dance in West Java, Indonesia

Santosa
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Constructing Images in Gamelan Performances: Communicative Aspects Among Musicians and Audiences in Village Communities

Rajna Klaser
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
From an Imagined Paradise to an Imagined Nation: Interpreting Sarki as a Cultural Play

Margaret Duesenberry
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
A Study of Gatekeeping and Traditional Music at the BBC in Scotland, 1923-1957

Anthony Kelly
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Africamerica: Sound Images for Piano and Orchestra

Thomas Swafford
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Night Terrors for Orchestra

2000

Marisol Berrios-Miranda
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
The Significance of Salsa Music to National and Pan-Latino Identity

Danielle Fosler-Lussier
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Transition to Communism and the Legacy of Béla Bartók in Hungary, 1945-56

Andrew Fox
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Bösendorfer Trio for Piano, Violin, and Violoncello

Jennifer Griesbach
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
Calzabigi and Gassmann, L’Opera seria

Eric Marty
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Lacquer with Thin: Pieces for Exhibition, the First for Orchestra, the Second for Piano

Moon Choo Oh
Composition; E. Dugger, adviser
From the Revelation for Soprano, Tenor, Bass Soloists, Mixed Chorus, and Orchestra

Steven Pond
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
Jazz-Rock Fusion

Anya Suschitzky
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Nation on Stage: Wagner and French Opera at the End of the Nineteenth Century

Benjamin Toby Walton
History & Literature; M.A. Smart, adviser
Nationalisms and Romanticisms in Restoration France

Michael Zbyszynski
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Labyrinth for Saxophone and Orchestra

Michael Zwiebach
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
Marriage of Wits: Comic Archetypes and the Staging of Ideas in Five Comic Operas of Giovanni Paisiello

1999

Bruce Christian Bennett
Composition; R. Felciano, adviser
Canciones de amor y la noche for voice, electronics, and twelve players on texts by Federico Garc’a Lorca

David Code
History & Literature; K. Bergeron, adviser
A Song Not Purely His Own: Modernism and the Pastoral Mode in Mallarmé, Debussy and Matisse

Mark DeWitt
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
The Cajun and Zydeco Music and Dance Scene in Northern California: Ethnicity, Authenticity and Leisure

Lisa Gold
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
The Gender Wayang Repertoire in Theater and Ritual: A Study of Balinese Musical Meaning

Klára Móricz
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Jewish Nationalism in Twentieth-Century Art Music

Mitchell Morris
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Musical Eroticism and the Transcendent Strain: the Works of Alexander Skryabin, 1898-1908

Joseph Rovan
Composition; R. Felciano, adviser
Aerial Variations for Alto Saxophone, Chamber Orchestra and Interactive Electronics

Eitan Steinberg
Composition; R. Felciano, adviser
Moving/Stills for Instruments and Voices

Steven Swayne
History & Literature; K. Bergeron, adviser
Hearing Sondheim’s Voices

Maria Luisa Vilar-Paya
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
The Neoclassical Impulse in Schoenberg’s Twelve-tone Music and its Analytical Reception

1998

Eliane Aberdam
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Asteroide 622

Jude Navari
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
The Call of the Flute for Orchestra

Stephen Rumph
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
Beethoven After Napoleon: Political Romanticism in The Late Works

Andrew Weintraub
Ethnomusicology; B. Brinner, adviser
Construing the Popular: Superstars, Performance, and Cultural Authority in Sundanese Wayang Golek Purwa of West Java, Indonesia

1997

Kevin Bazzana
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Glenn Gould: A Study in Performance Practice

Anthony Brown
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
The Development of Modern Jazz Drumset Performance, 1940-50

Kristi Brown
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
A Critical Study of the Female Characters in Mozart’s Don Giovanni and Die Zauberflöte

Steven Clark
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Gilgamesh: A Musical Monodrama for Vocalists, Live Electronics, and Acoustic Instruments

Anthony De Ritis
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Ballet for Orchestra

Shannon Dudley
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
Making Music for the Nation: Competing Identities and Aesthetics in Trinidad and Tobago’s Panorama Steelband and Competition

Elisabeth Le Guin
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
As My Compositions Show Me to Be: Physicality as Compositional Technique in the Instrumental Music of Luigi Boccherini

David Roche
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Devi Amba’s Drum: Mina Miracle Chant and the Ritual Ostinato of Spirit-Possession Performance in Southern Rajasthan

David Schneider
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Expression in Time of Objectivity: Nationality and Modernity in Five Concertos by Béla Bartók

Trevor Weston
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Biorhythm: An Orchestral Work

1996

Ellen Harrison
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Chimeras Come Singly

Marc Lowenstein
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
The Fisher King Suite

Seow Chin Ong
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
Source Studies for Beethoven’s Piano Trio in B-flat Major, op. 97 (“Archduke”)

1995

Robert Andreoni
Composition; E. Dugger, adviser
Chamber Concerto in Two Movements

Brian Banks
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
St. Francis Mass

Robert Fink
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
Arrows of Desire: Long-Range Linear Structure and the Transformations of Musical Energy

Georg Hajdu
Composition; J. Liderman, adviser
Der Sprung-First Act

Peter Mercer-Taylor
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
Mendelssohn and the Musical Discourse of the German Restoration

Judith A. Peraino
History & Literature; R. Crocker, adviser
New Music, Notions of Genre, and the “Manuscrit du Roi” circa 1300

1994

Simon Andrews
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

Stephen Blumberg
Composition; R. Felciano, adviser
Nouvelles Fleurs, Nouveaux Astres for bass clarinet solo, with harp, two percussionists and twelve solo strings

Miguel Chuaqui
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Luna for Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Hollander
History & Literature; P. Brett, adviser
Shaping the Interpretation, Interpreting the Shape: A Comparative Performance Study of Selected Works of Frédéric Chopin

Alan Lewis
History & Literature; A. Newcomb, adviser
“Un certo che di grandezza”: Nicolas Gombert’s First Book of Four-Part Motets

Catherine Nez
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Afterimages

George Ruckert
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Music of Ali Akbar Khan: An Analysis of His Musical Style through the Examination of His Composition in Three Selected Ragas

Wei-Hua Zhang
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
The Musical Activities of the Chinese American Communities in the San Francisco Bay Area: A Social and Cultural Study

1993

Maria Johnson
Ethnomusicology; O. Wilson, adviser
Voices of Struggle: An Exploration of the Relationship between African-American Women’s Music and Literature

David Pereira
Composition; E. Dugger, adviser
Chrysalis

Laura Schwendinger
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Chamber Concerto for Piano and Chamber Orchestra

Ronald Smith
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Kyrie Eleison: A Memorial of the 6th of December, 1989, Montreal

1992

David Eagle
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Crossing Currents for Orchestra

David Tayler
History & Literature; P. Brett, adviser
The Solo Lute Music of John Dowland

Daniel Weymouth
Composition; O. Wilson, adviser
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra

1991

David Breckbill
History & Literature; J. Kerman, adviser
The Bayreuth Singing Style around 1900

Thomas Brothers
History & Literature; R. Taruskin, adviser
Genre, Style and Compositional Technique in French Music of the Fifteenth Century

Andrew Faustino Augusto Dell’Antonio
History & Literature; A. Newcomb, adviser
Syntax, Form, and Genre in Sonatas and Canzons, 1621-1635

Margaret Dilling
Ethnomusicology; B.C. Wade, adviser
Music of the Seoul Olympic Ceremonies

Patricia Gidwitz-Lewy
History & Literature; D. Heartz, adviser
Vocal Profiles of Four Mozart Sopranos

1990

Lori Dobbins
Composition; E. Dugger, adviser
Tres Recuerdos Del Cielo

Martin Herman
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Hawthorne Symphony

Douglas Johnson
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
The Birthday of the Infanta Ballet in One Act after Oscar Wilde

Nanette Cooper McGuinness
History & Literature; P. Brett, adviser
Orlando di Lasso’s Motets in the Patrochinium Musices, volume 1 (1573)

John Sackett
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Serenade for Orchestra

Curt Veeneman
Composition; A. Imbrie, adviser
Symphonie No. 2: Alcuin’s Riddle

To view past disertations, click here.