Fall 2020
- Saturday, February 29 8-10pm, Hertz Hall,
Berkeley New Music Project/Eco Ensemble
David Milnes conducts recent works by UC Berkeley graduate student composers featuring our resident professional new music ensemble.
Fall 2019
- Sunday, April 7pm, Hertz Hall,
Quince Ensemble and Berkeley New Music Project
Spring 2019
- Saturday, March 2, 8pm, Hertz Hall,
David Milnes, conductor
Sivan ELDAR you’ll drown, dear (US Premiere)
Carmine CELLA When the light thickens (US Premiere)
Amadeus REGUCERA RAW (World Premiere)
Matthew SCHUMAKER Nocte Lux
CELLA La mémoire de l’eau (US Premiere)
Spring 2018
- Sunday, May 6, 5pm Zellerbach Playhouse
eco ensemble; Foxtrot DeliriumLive silent film score with screening of The Oyster Princess (1919)
- Wednesday, May 9, 8pm, Hertz Hall,
David Milnes, director
New works by graduate composers Andrew Harlan, Kayla Cashetta, Selim Göncü, and Ursula Kwong-Brown
Spring 2017
- Monday, May 8, 8pm, Hertz Hall
Eco Ensemble presents Berkeley Composers
David Milnes conducts new works by UC Berkeley graduate student composers featuring ECO, our resident professional new music ensemble.
Fall 2015
- Monday, December 14, 8-10pm, Hertz Hall, free
Berkeley New Music Project/Eco Ensemble
David Milnes conducts recent works by UC Berkeley graduate student composers featuring our resident professional new music ensemble.
Spring 2014
- Monday, May 12, 8PM, Hertz Hall, free
Berkeley New Music Project/Eco Ensemble
David Milnes conducts recent works by UC Berkeley graduate student composers featuring our resident professional new music ensemble.
Spring 2013
- Monday, May 13, 3PM, Hertz Hall
Berkeley New Music Project
David Milnes conducts new works by UC Berkeley graduate student composers featuring our resident professional new music ensemble.
Spring 2012
- Wednesday, April 11, 12:15pm, Hertz Hall
Berkeley New Music Project
New works by Berkeley graduate student composers - Monday, May 7, 8PM, Hertz Hall
Berkeley New Music Project
New works from Cal’s distinguished graduate composers from around the world, including new electronic sounds from Berkeley’s Center for New Music and Audio Technology featuring the Eco Ensemble, CNMAT’s professional ensemble in residence, led by David Milnes.
Fall 2011
- Monday, December 12, 2011. 8PM, Hertz Hall
Berkeley New Music Project
New works from Cal’s distinguished graduate composers from around the world, including new electronic sounds from Berkeley’s Center for New Music and Audio Technology featuring the Eco Ensemble, CNMAT’s professional ensemble in residence, led by David Milnes.Program:
Thatchatham Silsupan (“Big”): All the people,… (2011)
Nils Bultmann: From the depths for viola, didjeridu, and video projection (2011)
Lily Chen: Four Moods (2009)
Andres Cremisini: Move, tongue (2010)
Ilya Y. Rostovtsev: Understatements (2010)
Dan Van Hassel: Revoked for electric guitar and string quartet
Spring 2011
- Wednesday, January 26, 2011. 12:15pm, Hertz Hall
Beat Furrer: Percussion Quartet
Presenting his work, visiting composer Beat Furrer, conductor and founder of the Klangforum Wien, a leading European contemporary music ensemble, will work with composition students - Sunday, February 6, 2011, 8PM, Hertz Hall
Liza White: Groove II for solo piano
David Coll: Derive for bass clarinet, cello, and electronics
Jason Levis: Dub Concr�te II for tape
Dan VanHassel: Poised to Make Gains for piano with live audio and video processing
Nils Bultmann: Improvisation for viola and live video processing
Evelyn Ficarra: Vagues / Fenêtres for String Trio and Electronic Sounds - Sunday, April 10, 2011, 3PM, Hertz Hall
ANDREW IMBRIE FESTIVAL
In conjunction with members of the Chamber Music Society of Minnesota
Andrew Imbrie: Piano Quartet; Spring Fever; Sextet for Six Friends
Cindy Cox: New work in memory of Andrew Imbrie - Wednesday, April 27, 2011, 12:15pm, Hertz Hall
Eco Ensemble – New Music by Berkeley Composers
More information TBA - Monday, May 9, 2011, 8PM, Hertz Hall
This professional new music grou performs adventurous musical works from established and emerging Berkeley composers
More information TBA
Fall 2010
- Monday, December 13, 2010 8pm, Hertz Hall
New acoustic and electronic music by graduate student and faculty composers fo the BNMP performed by members of the Eco Ensemble:
John MacCallum – Aberration for Percussion Trio
Chris Froh, Loren Mach, and Dan Kennedy, percussion Sivan Eldar – Archive(s) Rama Gottfried – One Loop for Nine Michael Nicholas – the anticipation of inspiration Matthew Goodheart – For Clarinet and Metal Percussion - Wednesday, December 1, 2010, noon, Hertz Hall
New music from the composers in the graduate composition seminar of Edmund Campion:
Michael Nicholas – Aphorisms for solo piano
Andrew Ly – Porphyria’s Lover for soprano, two violins and viola
Thatchatham Silsupan – Kalamasutra for clarinet, cello and piano
Ian Saxton – Alluvium For Cello and Electronics
Fall 2009
- 2009 November 18, Hertz Hall
New music from the composers in the graduate composition seminar of Franck Bedrossian.
- 2009 December 17, Hertz Hall
New acoustic and electronic music by graduate student and faculty composers fo the BNMP performed by members of the Berkeley Contemporaty Chamber Players (BCCP)
- 2009 October 12, Hertz Hall
Iannis Xenakis, Rebonds a
Isamu Kanai, Music of Mercurius
Anonymous, Banshikicho-no Chosi (from 10th-century Japanese Gagaku music)
Keiko Harada, Structured Improvisation I-X
Heather Frasch, entangled strife
Daniel Cullen, Sculpture Garden
Jen Wang, Orography
Spring 2009
- 2009 April 13, Hertz Hall
David Coll, Stanza in Meditation
Daniel Cullen, Magnetic Poetry
Robin Estrada, Dasal
Jen Wang, Interstate/Luminesce
Philipp Blume, leuchtertrautfernemdnahes
Heather Frasch, Web of Welded Connections
Fall 2008
- 2008 November 24, Hertz Hall
Jimmy Lopez, Kasa
Nils Bultmann, A collection of short duos for viola and percussion
David Coll, Muthologos
Amadeus Regucera, Revuelta, Revoluci�n, Rebeli�n (despu�s de Octavio Paz)
Edmund Campion, From Swan Songs
Ken Ueno, Reverse Swastikas Mark the Place of Buddhist Temples
Spring 2008
- 2008 April 14, Hertz Hall
Elliott Carter, La Musique
Evelyn Ficarra, Night Edge II
Jean Ahn, Folksong Revisit
Hubert Ho, Septic/Ice/Snow
Jen Wang, The Garden of Forking Paths
Heather Frasch, Welded Collage
Michal Rataj, The Autumn Story
Music Cindy Cox/Text John Campion, Singing the lines
Fall 2007
- 2007 December 17, Hertz Hall
Evelyn Ficarra, Night Edge
Robin Estrada, Et Apertum est Templum
Jean Ahn, OPEN
Heather Frasch, Segmented Fragmentations
Jason Levis, Dub Concrète
John MacCallum, …almost like hail…
Jeremy Hunt, in_videophone_surround
Spring 2007
- 2007 April 2, Hertz Hall
Loretta Notareschi, From the Inside for oboe, 4 violins, and cello
Aaron Einbond, Temper for bass clarinet and live electronics
Gaël Tissot, Instants de marche for solo viola and tape
Robert Yamasato, Silewhet for string quartet
Jason Levis, Étendue for contrabass and electronics
David Coll, 1956-1958 for violin, cello and percussion
Heather Frasch, to wrest unknown vibrations for trombone and two bass clarinets
John MacCallum, -frozen into shards of ice- for electronics
Fall 2006
- 2006 November 20, Hertz Hall
Heather Frasch, Context, Opposition, Mechanics (electro-acoustic)
Mei-Fang Lin, Souvenir d’une fée for amplified violin with reverb
Jason Levis, fallen leaves gather for 10 players and 2 conductors
Jeremy Hunt, spectre (electronics/animation)
Jason Levis, Collected Fictions for cello and piano
Robert Yamasato, Composition of Chambers
Spring 2006
- 2006 April 3, Hertz Hall
David Coll, without (“…and dropped land into the bottom as it left rocks and kame when it pulled back…'”
Jason Levis, IV. Aspects
Aaron Einbond, Microtures for piano (2005)
Yiorgos Vassilandonakis, Réfractions d’une trajectoire sans but
Brian Kane, neither super-idealized guidance nor caprice
Jean Ahn, Ornament for Piano Duo
Robert Yamasato, Void
Fall 2005
- 2005 November 21, Hertz Hall
John MacCallum, Le campane nella campagna
Jean Ahn, Open
Mei-Fang Lin, L’image Reconstitúee
Aaron Einbond, Leaping Lizards
Loretta Notareschi, Dimwit’s Delight
Robert Yamasato, Scherzo
Spring 2005
- 2005 April 4, Hertz Hall
David Coll, “…t_ho_d th_fu_ure unt__ he_uture_ade ba_k to th_ spot…”
Brian Kane, Figura
Loretta Notareschi, Savor (2004)
Jean Ahn, Koto (2005) (work in progress)
Philipp Blume, Separated at Birth (2003)
Aaron Einbond, Arie
Fall 2004
- 2004 November 22, Hertz Hall
Aaron Einbond, Crazy Salad
Christina Ahn, Paths to “G”
Jeremy Hunt, Vi´nes en Campos de Vi´nes
Loretta Notareschi, Liquid Sings
Roberto Morales-Manzanares, Winding
Jean Ahn, Five Pieces
Spring 2004
- 2004 April 21, First Congregational Church, Berkeley
Aaron Einbond, “inside out” for solo violin
Brian Kane, “Measure is the Heaven of Desire” for solo violin
Loretta Notareschi, “Pido Silencio” for countertenor and ensemble
Roberto Morales, Alcaravan II (New Work for flute, electronics, and video)
Yiorgos Vassilandonakis, “A Sort of Homecoming” for string sextet
Fall 2003
- 2003 November 22, International House
Jean Ahn, Byukyaku for solo koto
David Coll, Focus….Shift….Regions for solo piano
Fernando Banadon, the best clock for five players
Aaron Einbond, Fundamental Particles for four players
Brian Kane, Clarinet Quintet
Spring 2003
- 2003 May 5, Hertz Hall
Philipp Blume, in nuce
Peter Slavin, Remancillos
Aaron Einbond, Fancies Curled
Reynold Tharp, Cold
Brian Kane, Nocturne
Jean Ahn, Sextet
Hubert Ho, Tremble - 2003 April 7, Hertz Hall (BCCP only)
Steven Stucky (b. 1949), Boston Francies (1985)
George Benjamin (b. 1960), Meditation on Haydn’s Name (1982)
Gunther Schuller (b. 1925), Duo Concertante for Cello and Piano (begun 1947, completed 2002)
John Thow (b. 1949), Dalla Selva Oscura al giardino bianco/verde (2002)
Steven Stucky, Ad Parnassum (1998)
Spring 2002
- 2002 March 11, Hertz Hall
Roberto Morales, melco
Roberto Morales and Ali momeni, lap dance
Ali Momeni, j cyclo
Keeril Makan, Braid (2001)
Peter Slavin, anyone lived in a pretty how town (poem by E.E. Cummings)
Dwight Banks, TRE
Fall 2001
- 2001 October 15, Hertz Hall
Ali Momeni and David Bithell, Same Rage Same Machine [Less Clear Channels]
Hubert Ho, Stick Your Head in the Dryer
Richard Dudas, Chorale, Variations and Ricercar
Mason Bates, Elements
Spring 2001
- 2001 April 2, Hertz Hall (UÇ Berkeley) April 3, Wyatt Pavilion (UC Davis)
A Tribute to Andrew Imbrie
Program I
John Swackhamer (b. 1923), Trio (for A.I) (flute, clarinet, piano)
Edward Cone (b. 1917), Variations for Solo Viola
Jerome Rosen (b. 1921), Toot Suite (flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon)
Jonathan Kramer (b. 1942), Imbrication (flute, clarinet, violin viola cello)
Ross Bauer (b. 1951), Tribute (cello, piano)
Olly Wilson (b. 1937), Andy’s Chorus (flute, clarinet, violin viola, cello, percussion, piano)
Leon Kirchner (b. 1919), Solo for Violin
Fred Lerdahl (b. 1943), Imbrications (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano)
Andrew Imbrie (b. 1921), Piano Quartet (violin, viola, cello, piano) - 2001 April 9, Hellman Hall (San Francisco Conservatory) April 11, Recital Hall (UC Santa Cruz)
A Tribute to Andrew Imbrie
Program II
Andrew Imbrie, Spring Fever
Mario Davidovsky, Recit Andy
Wayne Peterson, Inscape
Sung-Jae Lee, Dalha Dalha
Gunther Schuller, Sonata Fantasia
John Harbison, Chaconne
William O. Smith, Ottanta
Elliott Carter, “_______”
Robert Helps, Postcards
Hi Kyung Kim, Orange Pastel - 2001 May 7, Hertz Hall
Hubert Ho, Peeling the Lint
Adriana Verdié, Quattro
Ali Momeni, ””””””””, but in threes
Ali Momeni, study for two voices and live electronics (article yellow section 3+)
Peter Slavin, Two Movements for String Quartet
Tom Swafford, Last Gasp
Spring 2000
- 2000 May 6, Hertz Hall
Michael F. Zbyszynski, Imbroglio for viola and piano
Fernando Benadon, Saxophone Etude
Tom Swafford, Bluegrass Tango and Quiet Lament
Richard Dudas, Morceau de Concert
Richard Dudas, Some Little Duos for Violin and Viola
Dmitri Tymoczko, This Picture Seems to Move - 2000 November 20, Hertz Hall
Dmitri Tymoczko, I Will Not
Mei-Fang Lin, Disintegration
Tom Swafford, Aria for solo cello
Alan Tormey, The Electric Oui-Oui Room