Skip to main content

Past Performances, University Symphony Orchestra

Spring 2020

5/8 -5/9, 2020
Amadeus Julian Regucera – Eternity Will Be Velocity
Mahler – Symphony No. 5

4/3-4/4, 2020
Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 4
Kyle Ko, soloist
Beethoven – Symphony No. 9

2/21-22, 2020
Debussy – Jeux
Gershwin – An American in Paris
Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances

Fall 2019

12/13-14, 2019
Lutoslawski – Symphony No. 4
Mahler – Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
Ann Moss, Soprano
Kathleen Moss, Mezzo-Soprano
With the University Chorus, Chamber Chorus, and UC Berkeley Alumni Chorus
Wei Cheng and Mark Sumner, directors

11/1-2, 2019
STRAVINSKY Petrushka
BRAHMS Symphony No. 4

10/4-10/5, 2019
Amadeus Regucera Eternity Will Be Velocity
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 4 (Jolie Huang, soloist)
ELGAR Enigma Variations

Spring 2019

 

5/10-11, 2019
Mahler – Symphony No. 6
Wagner – Prelude and Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde”

4/5-6, 2019
Amadeus REGUCERA Eternity will be Velocity
BERG Three Pieces for Orchestra
STRAUSS Ein Heldenleben

2/22-23, 2019
George Taylor, viola
WILSON Viola Concerto
DEBUSSY La Mer
RACHMANINOFF Symphonic Dances

Fall 2018

12/7-8, 2018
STRAVINSKY Rite of Spring
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2

11/2-3, 2018
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 3

10/31, 2018
Noon Concert
Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 5
Bethany Lee, soloist
Clara Olivares – Blue Spine

9/21-22, 2018
BARTỐK Miraculous Mandarin
Jennifer HIGDON Blue Cathedral
BRAHMS Symphony No. 2

Spring 2018

5/4-5, 2018
BERNSTEIN Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
John ADAMS Harmonielehre

3/16-17, 2018
Ann Moss, soprano
BERG Sieben frühe Lieder
MAHLER Symphony No. 7

2/9-10, 2018
Lily CHEN A Leaf Falls After (premiere)
Sofia GUBAIDULINA The Light of the End
PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 5

Fall 2017

12/8-9, 2017
Rachmaninoff – Symphony No. 3

Stravinsky – Symphony in C
Dutilleux – Métaboles

11/8, 2017
Noon Concert
Kajia SAARIAHO Du Cristal
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7

11/3-4, 2017
Bartók Dance Suite
Kajia SAARIAHO Du Cristal
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7

9/29-30, 2017
BRITTEN Sinfonia da requiem, op. 20
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5

Spring 2017

5/21, 2017
Amadeus REGUCERA Skin, stretched upon the frame (World Premiere)
Cindy COX A Year (US Premiere)
Scott RUBIN Kerosene Palace (World Premiere)
Ed CAMPION Work TBD –
Jean AHN New Work TBD (World Premiere)
DEBUSSY Iberia
STRAUSS Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique
BARTÓK Concerto for Orchestra
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 11

5/5-6, 2017
Melody Huang, cello
Jean AHN New Work TBD (World Premiere)
ELGAR Cello Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 11

4/7, 2017
University Chorus, Symphony Orchestra, and Contra Costa Wind Symphony
University Chorus
Nikolas Nackley, director
University Symphony Orchestra
David Milnes, music director
Contra Costa Wind Symphony
Brad Hogarth, director
“The French Kiss of Death”
FAURE Requiem
BERLIOZ Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphal

4/5, 2017
Noon Concert
University Symphony Orchestra Concerto
Lauren Washburn, clarinet
Cindy COX A Year (US Premiere)
Scott RUBIN Kerosene Palace (World Premiere)
Ed CAMPION Work TBD
DEBUSSY Première rhapsodie

3/16-18, 2017
Amadeus REGUCERA Skin, stretched upon the frame (World Premiere)
DEBUSSY Iberia
BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique

2/10-11, 2017
Ashley Kim, flute
BARTÓK Concerto for Orchestra
NIELSEN, Flute Concerto
STRAUSS Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Spring 2016

2/12–13, 2016
UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra – “Suite Romance”
Tchaikovsky, Suite from Sleeping Beauty
Prokofiev, Suite from Cinderella
Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Tickets required: $16 General admission (all seats unreserved)
Ticket info: Tickets go on sale March 9. Buy tickets online, or by calling 510-642-9988.

Fall 2015

10/30-31, 2015
UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra: Sibelius, Saariaho, Ravel
SIBELIUS, Symphony No. 4
Kaija SAARIAHO, Leino Songs (2007), with soprano Ann Moss
RAVEL, Daphnis et Chloé

12/11-12, 2015
UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra: Nielsen, Symphony 4: Strauss, Don Quixote
Nielsen, Symphony No. 4
Strauss, Don Quixote with Leighton Fong, cello soloist

Fall 2014

10/2-4, 2014
UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Cindy Cox – Las Aguas del Sur
Sibelius – Symphony No. 7
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6

10/24-25, 2014
Carmina Burana
University Chorus, Chamber Chorus, and Chamber Orchestra
Marika Kuzma, director
Orff – Carmina Burana (piano-percussion version)
J.S. Bach, music that led to the B minor Mass: Sanctus, BWV 238;
Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen;
Cantata BWV 29 Wir danken dir

10/29, 2014
Noon Concert: UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances

10/31-11/1, 2014
UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Melody Huang, cello soloist
Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances
Prokofiev – Sinfonia Concertante

11/13, 2014
Concerto Auditions
Student musicians and members of the orchestra perform excerpts with piano accompaniment for a chance to perform with the UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra in Spring 2015.

12/11-13, 2014
UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Ligeti – Atmospheres
LKutoslawski – Symphony No. 4
Strauss – An Alpine Symphony

 

Spring 2014

5/25, 2014
UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra Bon Voyage Concert
The orchestra will perform in Vienna, Prague, Budapest and Bratislava for four concerts this summer.

Fall 2013

Friday & Saturday, September 27 & 28, 8pm, 
Bernard Rands: Chains Like the Sea
Henri Dutilleux: Le temps d’horloge
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4, with Ann Moss, soprano

 

Friday, & Saturday, October 25 & 26,
Sunday, October 27, 

Krzysztof Penderecki: De Natura Sonoris No. 2
Benjamin Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
* Note: Costumes are welcome at the HALLOWEEN CONCERT on Sunday

 

Friday & Saturday, December 13 & 14,
Sunday, December 15,
Toru Takemitsu: A flock descends Into the pentagonal garden
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3, with Ann Yi, piano
Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3, (“Organ”), Davitt Moroney, soloist

Spring 2013

Friday & Saturday, February 15 & 16,
Bartòk: Concerto for Orchestra
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

Friday & Saturday, March 15 & 16, 8pm
Reynold Tharp: Wide sea, changeful heaven
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

 

Wednesday, March 20, 
Reynold Tharp: Wide sea, changeful heaven
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements

Friday & Saturday, May 10 & 11,
with members of the University Chorus, Marika Kuzma, director
Ernest Bloch: Schelomo with Mosa Tsay, cello soloist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (“Choral”)

Fall 2012

Friday & Saturday, September 21 & 22,
(Note: change in repertoire for this event)
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Wednesday, October 12, 
(Note: change in repertoire for this noon concert)
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Saturday, October 27
(Note: change in repertoire for this event)
Cindy Cox: las aguas del sur (premiere)
Jean Ahn: Lu-lu, Lu-lu (2010)
Varèse: Arcana
Debussy: La Mer
Williams: Symphonic Suite from “Star Wars”

Wednesday, October 31
(Note: change in repertoire for this noon concert)
Varèse: Arcana
Debussy: La Mer

Friday & Saturday, December 7 & 8
(Note: change in repertoire for this event)
Wagner/arr. Vlieger: The Ring: An Orchestral Adventure
Kurtág: Stele

Spring 2012

Friday & Saturday, February 17 & 18,
Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta
Stravinsky: Symphonies of WInd Instruments
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11

Fruday & Saturday, March 16 & 17, 
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Debussy: Nocturnes
Holst: The Planets (with University Chorus members)

Wednesday, March 14,
Weber: Bassoon Concerto, Drew Gascon, soloist
Debussy: Nocturnes

Saturday, April 21, 
Cal Day Performances: Winners of the Annual concerto competition perform
Milhaud: Cinema-Fantaisie, Joe Neeman, violin
Chausson: Poeme, Casey Nosiglia, violin
Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No. 3, Wooho Park, violin
Liszt: Totentanz, Lisa Wu, piano

Friday & Saturday, May 4 & 5,
Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Fall 2011

Wednesday, September 28, 
Ligeti: Lontano
Korngold: Violin Concerto, Ernest Yen, soloist

Friday/Saturday, September 30 & October 1
Ligeti: Lontano
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
Korngold: Violin Concerto, Ernest Yen: soloist

Friday/Saturday, October 28 & 29
Liszt: Les Preludes
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Rama Gottfried: Envelopes for Orchestra

Friday/Saturday, December 9 & 10, 
Penderecki: De Natura Sonoris No. 1
Sibelius: The Oceanides
Bruckner: Symphony No. 5

Spring 2011

Friday/Saturday, February 11 & 12, 
Dimitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 (Brady Anderson, soloist)
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Friday/Saturday, March 11 
Philippe Leroux: De la disposition; L’unique trait de pinceau (David Wegehaupt, soloist)
Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome

Wednesday, March 16, 
Philippe Leroux: De la disposition; L’unique trait de pinceau (David Wegehaupt, soloist)

Wednesday, April 6, 
Andrew Imbrie Festibal: Birthday Celebration
Sivan Eldar: Crumb Child (2009) (Ashraff Attalia, clarinet soloist)
Andrew Imbrie: Violin Concerto (Ariana Kim, soloist)

Saturday, April 16,
Georg Friedrich Handel: The Trumpet Shall Sound (Lawrence Chu, baritone)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 (Stephanie Chow, soloist)
Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome

Friday, April 29, 
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier’s Tale)
Chamber Orchestra (Hoh Chen, conductor) with members of the University Symphony Orchestra and dancers from the UC Berkeley community

Friday/Saturday, May 6 & 7
Brahms: Alto Rhapsody
Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Featuring the University Chorus and the Pacific Boychoir

Fall 2010

Friday/Saturday, Saturday 24 & 25,
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Sibelius: Finlandia
Dvorák: The Noon Witch
Chabrier: España

Friday/Saturday, October 29 & 30, 
Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Sergio Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7
Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Friday/Saturday, December 10 & 11,
Igor Stravinsky:
Concerto in D for Strings
Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments (Michael Orland, soloist)
Petrouchka

Spring 2009

Friday & Saturday, February 27 & 28
Edmund Campion, Practice
Messiaen, Turangalila Symphony

Wednesday, March 18
Schumann, Cello Concerto in A minor: Kevin Yu, soloist
Nielsen, Concerto for flute and orchestra: Kelsey Seymour, soloist

CalDay, April 18
Jean Ahn, Berkeley Fanfare
Barber, Knoxville: Summer of 1915: Melanie Anderson, soprano soloist
Ravel, Piano Concerto for Left Hand: Young Ho Na, soloist

Friday and Saturday, May 8 & 9, 2009,
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Jessica Ling, soloist (Friday)
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, April Paik, soloist (Saturday)
Gustav Mahler, Symphony No. 5 (Friday & Saturday)

Fall 2008

Friday & Saturday, October 10 and 11
Paul Hindemith, Mathis der Maler
Arnold Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht
Johannes Brahms, Symphony No. 2

Friday & Saturday, November 14 and 15
Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony No. 1
Gyorgi Ligeti, San Francisco Polyphony
Alexander Scriabin, Poems of Ecstasy

Wednesday, December 3, 12:15pm
Britten, Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Scriabin, Poem of Ecstasy=

Spring 2008

Friday & Saturday, February 29 and March 1
Bartók, Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Copland, Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Chausson, Poème, op. 25: April Paik, violin soloist
Barber, Violin Concerto, op. 14: Christy Kyong, soloist

Wednesday, March 19, 
The Elizabeth Elkus Memorial Concert
Schnittke, Cello Concerto No.1 with cello soloist Gabriel Trop

CalDay, Saturday, April 21
Schnittke, Cello Concerto No. 1, soloist Gabriel Trop
Gordeli, Flute Concerto, soloist Kelsey Seymour
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto No. 1, soloist Ernest Yen

Friday and Saturday, May 9 and 10
Ravel, Tzigane (violin soloist Jessica Ling)
Richard Strauss, Alpine Symphony
Johann Strauss, Jr, The Blue Danube Waltz
Jean Ahn, Salt (2007)

Fall 2007

Wednesday, September 26, 
Rachmaninoff, Symphonic Dances

Friday & Saturday, September 28 & 29, 
Program:
Sibelius, Tapiola
Rachmaninoff, Symphonic Dances
Cindy Cox, Cathedral Spires

Friday & Saturday, October 26 & 27
Program:
Beethoven, Symphony No. 7
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Varèse, Octandre
Bartok, Divertimento for string orchestra

Friday & Saturday, December 7 & 8
Bruckner, Symphony No. 4
R. Strauss, Don Juan
Yiorgos Vassilandonakis, The Flyer (with film by David Green)

Spring 2007

  • Mahler, Symphony No. 6
  • Yiorgos Vassilandonakis, thalassinó
  • Shostakovich, Violin Concerto No. 1 (soloist Marina Sharifi)
  • John Williams, Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra (soloist Alexander Kramer)
  • Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme (soloist Ting Chin, cello)
  • Loretta Notareschi, In una voce grave e pericolosa (2006)
  • Vaughan Williams, Dona Nobis Pacem
  • John Thow, Of Eros and Dust

Fall 2006

  • Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem
  • Lutoslawski, Concerto for Orchestra
  • Elgar, Enigma Variations
  • Sibelius, Symphony No. 4
  • Debussy, La Mer
  • Mason Bates, Rusty Air in Carolina

Spring 2006

  • Shostakovich, Symphony No. 9
  • John MacCallum, Alloy for orchestra and electronics
  • Prokofiev, Symphony No. 5
  • Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Richard Strauss, Ein Heldenleben
  • Barber, Violin Concerto
  • Cimarosa, Concert for two flutes
  • Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor

Fall 2005

  • Ravel, Ma Mère L’Oye (Cinq pieces enfantines)
  • Varèse, Arcana
  • Ligeti, Atmosphères
  • Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
  • John Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
  • Berg, Three Orchestra Pieces
  • Rachmaninoff, Isle of the Dead
  • Sibelius, Symphony No. 7

Spring 2005

  • Edmund Campion, Hold That Thought
  • Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola (soloists, Quelani Penland & Andrew Strauss)
  • Fauré, Pavane
  • Mahler, Six Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn (soloist Christina Schiffner)
  • Schoenberg, Five Pieces for Orchestra
  • Shostakovich, Concerto for Cello No. 1 (soloist Aaron Lay)
  • Debussy, Jeux
  • Schubert, Symphony No. 7
  • Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 (soloist Jessie Lee)
  • Haydn, Mass in Time of War
  • Stravinsky, Firebird Suite

Fall 2004

  • Webern, Passacaglia for Orchestra
  • Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story”
  • Nielsen, Symphony No. 4
  • Lutoslawski, Symphony No. 3
  • Beethoven, Symphony No. 3

Spring 2004

  • Walton, Concerto for viola and orchestra (soloist Jacob Hansen-Joseph)
  • Mahler, Symphony No. 4
  • J.S. Bach, Concerto for violin, oboe and strings
  • Proto, A Carmen Fantasy for double bass and orchestra
  • Brahms, Symphony No. 3
  • Rossini, Overture to William Tell
  • Shostakovich, Symphony No. 11

Fall 2003

  • Beethoven, Symphony No. 6
  • Bach, Harpsichord Concerto in D major
  • Reynold Tharp, Cold Horizon
  • Debussy, Prèlude à “L’Après-Midi d’un faune”
  • Berlioz, Harold en Italie