2021-2022
Friday, December 3, 2021 — 8:00 PM — Hertz Hall
- Oscar Navarro — Downey Overture
- Eric Whitacre — October
- Frank Ticheli — Vesuvius
- Omar Thomas — Shenandoah
- Alfred Reed — Russian Christmas Music
- Leroy Anderson — Sleigh Ride
2020-2021
2019-2020
Friday, October 25, 2019 — 8:00 PM — Hertz Hall
- Steve Bryant — Dusk
- Gustav Holst — Mars (from The Planets)
- Roger Zare — Mare Tranquillitatis
- Itaru Sakai — The Seventh Night of July
- Jim Colonna — To Slip the Surly Bonds of Earth (2010)
- John Mackey — Aurora Awakes
Friday, December 6, 2019 — 8:00 PM — Hertz Hall
- Kimberly Archer — Give the Ballot to the Mothers
- Peter Van Zandt Lane — Echo Chambers
- Paul Hindemith (tr. J.L. Hartenberger) — Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
- Roberto Sierra (tr. M. Scatterday) — Fandangos
Friday, February 28, 2020 — 7:30 PM — Hertz Hall
- Yasuhide Ito — Festal Scenes
- Carlos Simon — Sweet Chariot
- Percy Grainger (arr. G. Bainum) — Spoon River
- Michael Barry — Boomba
- Julie Giroux — The Ash Grove
- Omar Thomas — Come Sunday
- Charles-Camille Saint-Saëns — Pas Redoublé (joint performance with Albany High School Wind Ensemble)
2018-2019
Sunday, October 28 — 3:00 PM — Hertz Hall
- Rolf Rudin — Der Traum des Oenghus (The Dream of Oenghus), Op. 37
- Charles Ives (tr. J. Elkus) — The Alcotts
- Ida Gotkovsky — Poeme du feu
- Percy Grainger — Colonial Song
- Rossano Galante — Landscapes
Sunday, March 17, 2019 — 3:00 PM — Hertz Hall
- David Maslanka, Golden Light
- Franz Biebl (tr. R. Cameron) — Ave Maria
- Viet Cuong — Moth
- Kathryn Salfelder — Cathedrals
- Omar Thomas — Of Our New Day Begun
- John Mackey — Frozen Cathedral
Sunday, April 28, 2019 — 3:00 PM — Hertz Hall
- Guy Woolfenden — French Impressions
- Jodie Blackshaw — Twist
- George E. Gates — Sol y Sombra
- Jennifer Jolley — Lichtweg/Lightway
- Adam Schoenberg (tr. D. Patterson) — Picture Studies
Fall 2015
- Wednesday, October 21, 12:15-1pm, Hertz Hall, free
Noon Concert: University Wind Ensemble
The film music of Joh Williams, including Star Wars Trilogy,
Schindler’s List, The Cowboys, and more!
Robert Calonico, director
Spring 2014
- Wednesday, February 26, noon, Hertz Hall, free
Noon Concert: University Wind Ensemble
Robert Calonico, director
Vaughan Williams, Toccata Marziale‚ Perkins Fandango‚ Sea Songs
Holst, Suite No. 2
Ives/Elkus, Finale from Symphony No. 2 - Sunday, April 27, 3pm, Hertz Hall
University Wind Ensemble, Robert Calonico, director
Felice Power Plays (premiere)‚ Whitacre Equus
Mackey Asphalt Cocktail‚ Mendelssohn Overture for Band
Ticheli Nitro, Reed Third Suite
Spring 2013
- Wednesday, April 3, 12:15pm, Hertz Hall
Shostakovich Festival Overture; Percy Grainger, Colonial Song; John Estacio, Frenergy; Shelley Hanson, Volver a la Montaña - Sunday, May 5, 3pm, Hertz Hall
Michael Senturia: Toccata, Chorale Variations, and Fugue for Band (premiere)
Mark Popeney: darkness and beauty of stars (premiere)
with UC Alumni Chorus, Mark Sumner, director
Sparke: Four Norfolk Dances
Williams: Fiesta
Fall 2012
- Sunday, December 2, 3pm, Hertz Hall
“Physics and Music”
2:15pm Guest Lecture and Slide Demonstration
Adam Gorb: Awayday
Mason Bates: Mothership
Eric Whitacre: Seal Lullaby
Michael Gandolfi: Flourishes and Meditations on a Renaissance Theme
Ryan George: Firefly
John Philip Sousa: The Thunderer
Spring 2012
- Wednesday, March 7, 12:15pm, Hertz Hall
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Bryant: Stampede
Nelson: Savannah River Holiday Vaughan Williams: English folk Song Suite - Sunday, April 15, 3pm, Hertz Hall
Higdon: Road Stories
Holsinger: Scootin’ on Hardrock
Ticheli: Loch Lomond
Karrick: Bayou Breakdown
And more!
Fall 2011
- Sunday, October 23, 3pm, Hertz Hall
Civil War Sesquicentennial
Commemorating the sesquicentennial of the Civil War, featuring special guest historian Samantha H. Gervase. Pre-concert talk at 2:15pm, followed by concert and multi-media presentation.
Copland: Lincoln Portrait, Samantha Gervase, narrator
Gould: American Salute
Balmages: Winged Victory
Ungar/Custer: Ashokan Farewell
Barnhouse: The Battle of Shiloh
Ticheli: Shenandoah—
Ewazen: A Hymn for the Lost and the Living
Whear: Antietam
Edelman: Gettysburg
Spring 2011
- Sunday, May 1, 3pm, Hertz Hall
Michael Senturia: Impressions for Band (premiere)
Chen Yi: Dragon Rhyme
Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2
Peter Mennin: Canzona
Fall 2010
- Sunday, November 14, 3pm, Hertz Hall
John Williams: Music of Star Wars
Holst: Uranus, Mars, and Jupiter from The Planets
Julie Giroux: Space Symphony
Spring 2009
- Sunday, April 26, 3pm
Program includes: Ross Roy, deHaan; Suite in F, Ritter George; Marche Hongroise from Damnation of Faust, Berlioz; Vigil’s Keep, Giroux
Fall 2008
- Sunday, November 23, 3pm, Hertz Hall
Performing with CSU East Bay Wind Ensemble, Wesley J. Broadnax, director
Grainger, Senturia, Holsinger, Woolfenden
Fall 2007
- Sunday, November 4, 3pm, Hertz Hall
Loretta K Notareschi, Sand in the Machine (premiere)
Joel Puckett, Blink
Vittorio Giannini, Symphony No. 3
Christopher Rouse, Ku-Ka-Ilimoku for percussion ensemble
Michael Gandolf, Vientos y Tangos
Spring 2007
- Sampson, Moving Parts
- Williams, Fiesta
- Hazo, Exultate
- Van der Roost, Puszta
Fall 2006
- Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy
- Cichy, Pandemonium
- Ives/Elkus, The Alcotts
- Senturia, Pure Percussion
Spring 2006
- McGowan, Irrational Exhuberance (world premiere)
Music by Ticheli, Cichy, Grainger
Fall 2005
- Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture
Music by Grainger and Dello Joio
Spring 2005
- Music by Ellerby, Holst, Bernstein and Gnomon-Duffy
Fall 2004
- Music by Persichetti, Cichy, Nelson, Ticheli, Gorb, Sparke & Cirone